Testing of Fire Protection Equipment


Who Do You Contact?



What We Will Need You To Do!

    It is important that you first identify:

    1. Which Fire Protection Systems are in your building.
    2. The date that each system was last tested.
    3. The testing frequency required for such systems, as outlined below:


      • Basic Fire Warning Systems - 1 year
      • Complex Fire Warning Systems - 1 year
      • Central Station Signaling Systems - 1 year
      • Smoke Management Systems - 1 year
      • Elevators, Automatic - 1 year
      • Emergency Generator and Lighting Systems
        • All Occupancies - 1 year
      • Fire Doors:
        • All Types/All Occupancies - 1 year
      • Fire Escapes - 1 year
      • Class I Standpipe Systems - 5 years
      • Class II Standpipe Systems - 5 years
      • Class III Standpipe Systems - 5 years
      • Combined Standpipe Systems - 5 years
      • Class H Standpipe Systems:
        • For Systems with a Booster Pump - 2 years
        • For all other Systems - 5 years
      • Fire Pumps - 1 year
      • Automatic Fire Sprinkler Systems - 5 years
        • Note: Pre-action, Deluge and Dry Pipe Systems are tested annually.
      • Pressure Reducing Valves (PRV's)
        • Partial Flow - 1 year
        • Full Flow - 5 years
      • Automatic Fire Extinguishing Systems - Every 6 months

What Is The Process?
  • If a Chief's Regulation No. 4 test is required, please contact a certified tester to schedule and perform your test.
  • A list of currently certified testers is available from the Chief's Regulation No. 4 Unit.
  • An LAFD Fire Inspector (or your Neighborhood Fire Station) must be given 2 working days notice prior to conducting the test. (Monday through Friday, not including Holidays).
  • The certified tester must provide two copies of the test results on Fire Department approved forms, with all defects clearly noted. Within 7 days, copies of the report must be forwarded through the Chief's Regulation No. 4 Unit.
  • Repair and Restest: If defects are found in equipment that is being tested, correction on such defects shall commence forthwith and shall be completed as soon as possible, but in every case within 30 days of the initial test. At the completion of such repair, the system or device shall be retested as necessary to determine that it is fully operable.
  • Defects in a building's fire life safety systems may be found during the routine annual fire inspection. At such annual inspection, a notice to conduct a Regulation No. 4 test will be given to building management.

For Additional Information Contact: